IAAF World Championships 2022 Day 6 schedule, results, competing athletes, how to watch each distance and – OregonLive | Hot Mobile Press

TO UPDATE: Follow our Live updates, results from Day 7 on Thursday 21st July.

That World Athletics Championships 2022 Today marks the sixth day of competition and athletes compete in just seven events during the afternoon session today. Everything starts at 3:20 p.m. PT/6:20 p.m. ET. Every event will Live streaming on Peacock.

You can watch every day 6 event and the entire competition for less than $5 Sign up for one month access to Peacock Premium ($4.99/month), NBC’s streaming platform.

Here’s a look at all of the athletics events taking place today, Wednesday 20th July, including start times, athletes participating, live updates and more information on how to watch live or get tickets to the in-person Attend future meetings at Hayward Field in Eugene.

More: The latest results, stories and full coverage from the 2022 World Athletics Championships

Full Event Schedule for Day 6 (all times in the Pacific Rim) | Results will be published as they become available after each event

Afternoon Session (Live Streaming on Peacock, TV on USA Network)

3:20pm, 4:50pm – Women – Javelin Qualification – Group A & Group B

Story: America’s Kara Winger qualifies for the women’s javelin final

Results

Group A qualification: Liveta Jasiunaite, Lithuania, 63.80 m, Kara Winger, USA, 61.30, Elizabeth Gleadle, Canada, 60.38, Annika Marie Fuchs, Germany, 59.36, MacKenzie Little, Australia, 59.06

Group B qualification: Haruka Kitaguchi, Japan, 64.32 m, Shiying Liu, China, 63.86, Kelsey-Lee Barber, Australia, 61.27, Nikola Ogrodnikova, Czech Republic, 60.59, Annu Rani, India, 59.60, Lina Muze , Latvia, 59.16, Sae Takemoto, Japan, 59.15.

4:25pm – Women’s 5,000m – Heats

Story: Elise Cranny, Karissa Schweizer and Emily Infeld all reach the 5,000m final

Results

Qualification for Heat 1: Gudaf Tsegay, Ethiopia, 14:52.64, Dawit Seyaum, Ethiopia, 14:53.06, Beatrice Chebet, Kenya, 14:53.34, Margaret Chelimo Kipkemboi, Kenya, 14:53.45, Karissa Schweizer, USA, 14:53.69, Emily Infeld, United States, 15:00.98.

Heat 2 qualification: Letesenbet Gidey, Ethiopia, 14:52.27, Caroline Chepkoech Kipkirui, Kazakhstan, 14:52.54, Sifan Hassan, Netherlands, 14:52.89, Karoline Bjerkeli Grovdal, Norway, 14:53.07, Elise Cranny, USA , 14:53.20, Gloria Kite, Kenya, 14:53.62, Eilish McColgan, Great Britain, 14:56.47, Jessica Judd, Great Britain, 14:57.64, Nozomi Tanaka, Japan, 15:00.21 .

5:20pm – Men’s 800m – Heats

Story: Donavan Brazier, 3 more US runners fail to make it out of men’s 800s

Results

Qualification for Heat 1: Emmanuel Kipkurui Korir, Kenya, 1:49.05, Elhassane Moujahid, Morocco, 1:49.27, Alvaro de Arriba, Spain, 1:49.30. Heat 2 qualification: Peter Bol, Australia, 1:45.50, Kyle Langford, Great Britain, 1:45.68, Mariano Garcia, Spain, 1:45.74, Benjamin Robert, France, 1:45.94. Heat 3 qualification: Moad Zahafi, Morocco, 1:46.15, Gabriel Tual, France, 1:46.34, Emmanuel Wanyonyi, Kenya, 1:46.45. Heat 4 qualification: Djamel Sedjati, Algeria, 1:46.39, Tony Van Diepen, Netherlands, 1:46.59, Abdessalem Ayouni, Tunisia, 1:46.59. Heat 5 qualification: Marcos Arop, Canada, 1:44.56, Jesus Tonatiu Lopez, Mexico, 1:44.67, Mark English, Ireland, 1:44.76, Catalin Tecuceanu, Italy, 1:44.83, Noah Kibet, Kenya, 1:45.41, Andreas Kramer, Sweden, 1:45.77. Heat 6 qualification: Slimane Moula, Algeria, 1:44.90, Wyclife Kinyamal Kisasy, Kenya, 1:45.08, Abdelati El Guesse, Morocco, 1:45.25, Daniel Rowden, Great Britain, 1:45.53, Tolesa Bodena, Ethiopia , 1:45.81.

18:15 – Women’s 400m hurdles – semi-finals

Story: Sydney McLaughlin and Dalilah Muhammad led 4 of Team USA to the women’s 400 hurdles final

Results

Qualification for Heat 1: Dalilah Muhammad, USA, 53.28, Anna Ryshykova, Ukraine, 54.20. Heat 2 qualification: Femke Bol, Netherlands, 52.84, Shamier Little, USA, 53.61, Rushell Clayton, Jamaica, 53.63, Britton Wilson, USA, 53.72. Heat 3 qualification: Sydney McLaughlin, USA, 52.17; Gianna Woodruff, Panama, 53.69.

6:30pm – Women’s Discus Throw – Final

Story: Valarie Allman takes bronze in women’s discus throw

Results

1. Bin Feng, China, 69.12 m

2. Sandra Perkovic, Croatia, 68.45 m

3. Valerie Allman, USA, 68.30m

4. Jorinde Van Klinken, Netherlands, 64.97 m

5. Claudine Vita, Germany, 64.24 m

6. Liliana Ca, Portugal, 63.99 m

7. Yaime Perez, Cuba, 63.07m

8. Marija Tolj, Croatia, 63.07 m

9. Shanice Craft, Germany, 62.35m

10. Melina Robert-Michon, France, 60.36 m

11. Kristin Pudenz, Germany, 59.97 m

12. Lalauuga Tausaga, USA, 56.47m

6:45 p.m. – 400 meters women – semifinals – start list

Story: Shaunae Miller-Uibo of the Bahamas takes first place in the women’s 400m semifinals

Results

Qualification for Heat 1: Shaunae Miller-Uibo, Bahamas, 49.55, Candice McLeod, Jamaica, 50.05, Anna Kielbasinska, Poland, 50.65. Heat 2 qualification: Fiordaliza Cofil, Dominican Republic, 50.14, Lieke Klaver, Netherlands, 50.18, Stephenie Ann McPherson, Jamaica, 50.56. Heat 3 qualification: Mariliedy Paulino, Dominican Republic, 49.98, Sada Williams, Barbados, 50.12.

7:15 p.m. – 400 meters men – semifinals – start list

Story: Michael Norman of Team USA, Champion Allison advances to the men’s 400 meter final

Results

Qualification for Heat 1: Michael Norman, USA, 44.30, Matthew Hudson-Smith, Great Britain, 44.38, Christopher Taylor, Jamaica, 44.97. Heat 2 qualification: Kirani James, Grenada, 44.74, Bayapo Ndori, Botswana, 44.94. Heat 3 qualification: Champion Allison, USA, 44.71 Wayde van Niekerk, South Africa, 44.75 Jonathan Jones, Barbados, 44.78.

7:45pm – Women’s 3,000m Steeplechase – Final – start list

Story: Norah Jeruto Runs Away With Women’s Steeplechase Title

Results

1. Norah Jeruto, Kazakhstan, 8:53.02

2. Verkuha Getachev, Ethiopia, 8:54–61

3. Mekides Abebe, Ethiopia, 8:56.08

4. Winfred Mutile Yavi, Bahrain, 9:01.31

5. Luiza Gega, Albania, 9:10.04

6. Courtney Frerichs, USA, 9:10.59

7. Aimee Pratt, UK, 9:15.64

8.Emma Coburn, USA, 9:16.49

9. Marwa Bouzayani, Tunisia, 9:20.92

10. Alice Finot, France, 9:21.40

11. Peruth Chemutai, Uganda, 9:21,93

12. Courtney Wayment, United States, 9:22.37

13. Celliphine Chepteek Chespol, Kenya, 9:27.34

14. Marusa Mismas Zrimsek, Slovenia, 9:40.78

15. Gesa Felicitas Krause, Germany, 9:52.66

To miss something? Full Results, Top Stories from Day 5 | day 4 | day 3 | day 2 | day 1

LIKE WATCHING

When: 10 days of competition in total on the following dates – July 15th to 24th

Where: Hayward Field | Eugene, Oregon

TV channel: NBC Sports, USA Network and CNBC. Check the full 2022 IAAF World Championships TV schedule to see when and when the event you want to watch is televised.

How to watch live streams online: The only way to watch IAAF World Championships 2022 live is if you Sign up for Peacock Premium (Only $4.99/month, you can cancel anytime) which you can watch on your smart TV, phone or tablet. You can watch the TV broadcast of selected events with DirecTV Stream (free trial), with with fuboTV (free trial) or with Sling TV (Promotional Offers) when you run out of free trials. If you already have a cable or satellite subscription, you can watch all of Oregon22’s coverage at NBCSports.com/live or with that NBC Sports app on your tablet, phone or computer.

tickets: Would you like to see the sessions in person? Here is everything you need to know to get tickets to WAC Oregon22 in Eugene.

• Quick links to Oregon22 tickets stub hub, Living Seatsor ticketmaster.

LATEST LIVE UPDATE & VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW

Top storylines for the World Athletics Championships: All eyes are on Oregon as Ryan Crouser seeks gold, the world records that could fall

With the World Athletics Championships coming to Oregon, take our Athletics Quiz to test your knowledge

A guide to concerts, vendors and activities at the Eugene Riverfront Festival leading up to the World Athletics Championships

How and when to watch these 29 athletes with ties in Oregon, SW Washington

The Oregon22 Newsletter: Sign up to receive results and top stories from the IAAF World Championships

Leave a Comment