2022 Ashtabula County Fair Schedule | Local News | starbeacon.com – The Star Beacon | Hot Mobile Press

Tuesday 9 August – Opening Day

• 9 am – Flag Raising (Grandstand)

• 9 am – Jr. Fair Saddle Horse/Jumping (Saddle Horse Arena)

• 9 am – Jr. Fair Dairy Steer Show (Show Arena)

• Jr. Fair Dairy Beef Feeder Show (Show Arena), immediately after the Dairy Steer Show

• 11 clock – Bike Decoration & Race (Grandstand)

• Midday – Sack Race (Grandstand)

• Midday – Jr. Fair Equine Flag Ceremony & Coronation of the Horse King (Saddle Horse Arena)

• 13 o’clock – Jr. Fair Equine Project Judging, English (Saddle Horse Arena)

• 13 o’clock – Ashtabula County Officers Meeting (Expo Center)

• 13 o’clock – Frog Jumping Competition (Grandstand)

• 13 o’clock – Jr Fair Sheep & Market Goat Show (MAC Arena)

• 2.30 – Jr. Fair Llama & Alpaca Show (Draft Horse Ring)

• 4 p.m. — Draft Horse Driving Competition (Saddle Horse Arena)

• 6 p.m. — Thunder Creek Band (Barnard Pavilion)

• 6:30 p.m. – Power Wheels (grandstand)

• 19 o’clock – 4-H Sewing, Food & Nutrition and General Project Awards & Style Review (Expo Center)

• 19 o’clock – Baked Goods Auction (East end of Fairgrounds, behind Grange/Home & Garden Building)

• 19:30 — DERBYDOG DEMOLITION DERBY (Grandstand)

• 8 p.m. — Scheunenhof Olympiad (Show Arena)

Rides by Lisko Amusements

Open: 1pm-5pm & 6pm-11pm. Rides start at 1pm or after completion of state inspection

$5 Grandstand Admission – Reserved Seating

(Children under 2 years old free only on an adult’s lap)

$15 Pit Pass for Racetrack Infield (children under 2 years old are free)

Advance ticket sales possible online (credit cards: ticket price plus processing fees)

Wednesday, August 10th – family day (children up to 14 years have free admission)

• 9 am – Jr. Fair Large Equine Project Judging, Western Project Classes & Dressage (Saddle Horse Arena)

• 9 am – Jr. Fair Poultry Show & Showmanship (MAC Arena), begins with show animals followed by market classes

• 9 am – Jr. Fair Dairy Showmanship (Show Arena)

• Dairy PeeWee Show (Show Arena), after showmanship

• 10:00-17:30 — Registration for the children’s bike raffle (registration tent)

• 10 am – Dressage horse halter classes (Draft Horse Ring)

• 10 am – Find pennies in sawdust (from FFA Building)

• 11:00-12:00 — Contributions to the children’s drawing competition (Expo Center)

• 13 o’clock – Children’s Drawing Competition Awards (Expo Center)

• 13 o’clock – TicTacToe Relay (from FFA Building)

• 14 o’clock – Bucket Ball Toss (from FFA Building)

• 3:30 p.m. – Egg & Spoon Race (from FFA Building)

• 6 p.m. — Jr. Fair Swine Show (MAC Arena)

• 6 p.m. — Jr. Fair Rabbit and Cavia Showmanship (Show Arena)

• 6 p.m. — Raffle for 6 bicycles (registration tent)

• 19 o’clock – Ron Phillips Band Barnard Pavilion

• 19:30 — CYCLE CIRCUS LIVE (Grandstand)

Rides by Lisko Amusements

Open: 11am-5pm & 6pm-11pm

$10 Grandstand Admission – Reserved Seating

Advance online tickets (credit cards: $10.00 plus handling fee)

Thursday, August 11 – Veterans Appreciation Day – Veterans are admitted free with valid ID

• 9 am – Jr. Fair Horse Project Judging (Saddle Horse Arena), various project classes, Open Fun Show (directly after judging)

• 9 am – Jr. Fair Dairy Goat Show/Harness & Pack Goat (MAC Arena)

• 10 am – Draft Horse Farm Team Hitch Class & Log Pull (Draft Horse Ring)

• 10 am – Open Class Beef Show (Show Arena)

• 11:30 am – HARNESS RACING & PARI-MUTUEL BETTING (Grandstand)

• 13 o’clock – Jr. Fair Beef Breeding Show (Kaszar Show Barn)

• 14 o’clock – Jr. Fair Beef Feeder Showmanship & Weight Class (Show Arena)

• 4 p.m. — Jr. Fair Beef Showmanship (Show Arena)

• 4 p.m. — Jr. Fair Rabbit & Cavia Show (MAC Arena)

• 17 o’clock – Special Salute to Veterans (Grandstand)

• 6 p.m. — Jr. Fair Steer Show (Show Arena)

• 19 o’clock – Free Concert by Ohio Rockers TED RISER & THE MARSHALL BAND (Grandstand)

Rides by Lisko Amusements

Open: 1pm-5pm & 6pm-11pm

Free entry to the grandstand

Friday, August 12 – Seniors Day – Seniors 62 and older can enter for $1 from 8am to 3pm

• 9:00 am – Jr. Fair Horse Obstacle Project Class (Saddle Horse Arena)

• Open Costume Class (Saddle Horse Arena), right after the Obstacle Class

• 10 am – Dairy Judging, Junior and Open Class (Show Arena)

• 11:30 am – HARNESS RACING & PARI-MUTUEL BETTING (Grandstand)

• 13 o’clock – Small Animal Costume Contest (MAC Arena)

• 16:30 — Draft Horse Hitch Classes #1-10 (Saddle Horse Arena)

• 17 o’clock – Jr. Fair Animal Project Meet & Greet (MAC Arena)

• 19 o’clock – Ashley Barron opens for Tyler Farr (Bleachers)

• 8 p.m. — TYLER FARR (stand)

• 8 p.m. — Canter Gaming, Half Hour After Draft Show (Saddle Horse Arena)

Rides by Lisko Amusements

Open: 1pm-5pm & 6pm-11pm

$20 Grandstand Admission – Reserved Seating

(Children under 2 years old free only on an adult’s lap)

$25 entry to the track – standing room only (no seating)

Advance ticket sales possible online (credit cards: ticket price plus processing fees)

Saturday August 13th

• 9 am – Jr. Fair Walk-Trot Gaming Fun Show (Saddle Horse Arena)

• 10 am – Open Class Goat Show (Show Arena)

• 10 am – Jr. Fair Horse Eventing in Hand (Front Horse Ring)

• 11 clock – MARKET SALE OF LIVESTOCK (Grandstand)

• 4 p.m. — Jr. Fair Dog Demonstration & Awards (Show Arena)

• 16:30 — Draft Horse Hitch Classes #11-20 (Saddle Horse Arena)

• 6 p.m. — The Brakes (Barnard Pavilion)

• 6:30 p.m. – Power Wheels (grandstand)

• 19:30 — DERBYDOG DEMOLITION DERBY (Grandstand)

• 21 clock – Jr Fair Canter Gaming (Saddle Horse Arena)

Rides by Lisko Amusements

Open: 1pm-5pm & 6pm-11pm

$5 Grandstand Admission – Reserved Seating

(Children under 2 years old free only on an adult’s lap)

$15 Pit Pass to Racetrack Infield (kids under 2 free)

Advance ticket sales possible online (credit cards: ticket price plus processing fees)

Sunday 14 August

• 10:00-17:00 — Truck Show (race track)

• 11 clock – STOCK TRACTOR/STOCK 4X4 PULL (Grandstand)

• 11 clock – MAC Awards (MAC Arena)

• 11 clock – Jr. Fair Equine Award Ceremony (Horse Arena)

• Noon-4pm — Agricultural adventure scavenger hunt. (Jr Fair Board Office)

• 13 o’clock – Buckeye State Pedal Pull- Kiddie Tractor Pull Registration (from Grange Building)

• 13 o’clock – 4-H Cloverbud Graduation (MAC Arena)

• 14 o’clock – Jr. Fair Super Showman Contest (Show Arena and MAC Arena), Rabbits & Poultry starts at 1:00 p.m. at Show Arena/Show starts at 2:00 p.m. at MAC Arena

• 14 o’clock – Buckeye State Pedal Pull- Kiddie Tractor Pull (from Grange Building)

• 6 p.m. — MODIFIED TRACTOR AND TRUCK TRAINS & SEMI TRAINS (Grandstand)

• 19 o’clock – Large animals released

• 22 O `clock – EXHIBITION CONCLUSIONS

Rides by Lisko Amusements

Open: 1pm-5pm & 6pm-10pm

$5 Grandstand Admission – General Seating

(Children under 2 years old free only on an adult’s lap)

$15 Pit Pass to Racetrack Infield (kids under 2 free)

Advance ticket sales possible online (credit cards: ticket price plus processing fees)

FREE SHOWS 3X DAILY

• Tiger Encounter

• Max Power (robot) and Nitro (mini monster truck)

• Brothers Walker

• Travis Mettler comedies and balloon creations

Leave a Comment